King's Worcester

GET IN TOUCH

King's Worcester is still welcoming enquiries and applications for September 2020 intake in selected Senior School year groups and also in the Sixth Form.

Contact Vickie Peckston
close button

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. Please let us know if you agree to all of these cookies.

Transport to King’s Worcester is straightforward, as the city is well connected by multiple road networks, has two train stations, and many daily coaches covering a wide radius and fitting in with the school day.

Getting to King’s Worcester by Train

The school is a short walk along the central pedestrian precinct from Worcester Foregate Street station. Train companies offer discounts on season tickets bought in advance. There are trains which fit conveniently for the school day on the:

  • Oxford line (Moreton-in-Marsh, Honeybourne, Evesham, Pershore).
  • Hereford line (Ledbury, Colwall, Great Malvern, Malvern Link).
  • Birmingham line (Droitwich, Hartlebury, Kidderminster, Blakedown, Hagley, Stourbridge, Lye, Cradley Heath, Barnt Green).

Discounted student rail season tickets to Worcester can be purchased online from West Midlands Railways via their website.

Getting to King’s Worcester by Coach

Some of the more rural areas are well served by local coach companies. Details for some of the most popular routes can be found below. If you would like more information, the coach companies can be contacted directly on the following telephone numbers:

Feckenham & Inkberrow, Service 850 (Dudley's, Inkberrow)

New End
Feckenham
Inkberrow
Red Hart
Dormston
Flyford Arms
Grafton Flyford
Upton Snodsbury
Broughton Hackett
Spetchley
Worcester

Tenbury to Worcester, Service 758 (Yarranton's, Tenbury Wells)

Tenbury Wells
Newnham Bridge
Eardiston
Stockton-on-Teme
Abberley
Great Witley
Little Witley
Holt Heath
Hallow
St Johns
Worcester

Worcester Schools Service, Service 824 (Yarrantons, Tenbury Wells)

Eardiston Garage
Newnham Bridge
Mamble
Clows Top
Pensax
Abberley
Stockton-on-Teme
Great Witley
Holt Heath
Hallow
Worcester

Getting to King’s by Bus

First (0800 587 7381) and Diamond Bus Company (0121 557 7337), operate a range of bus services throughout the area to Worcester city centre. Find out more and view relevant timetables online.

The King’s School Minibus/Coach Services

We offer our own Minibus/coach services to make it as easy as possible for parents and pupils to travel to school.  The routes can be found below.

  • King’s Hawford (Claines) to the Senior School and return to King’s Hawford (morning only).
  • Evesham and Pershore to King’s (daily return service).

Timetable for the Evesham and Pershore service:

AM:

  • Evesham (Golf Range on by-pass): 07.35
  • Fladbury Village Cross by Anchor Inn): 07.43
  • Wyre Piddle (opposite Anchor Inn): 07.48
  • Pershore (bus stop by Aylstone Hill): 07.55
  • Drakes Broughton (Plough & Harrow): 07.59
  • Stoulton (Bird in Hand): 08.03
  • Waitrose, London Road: 08.10
  • King’s Street arrival: 08.25

PM:

  • King’s Street depart: 17.15
  • Waitrose, London Road: 17.25
  • Stoulton (Bird in Hand): 17.34
  • Drakes Broughton (opposite Plough & Harrow): 17.36
  • Pershore (bus stop by Aylstone Hill): 17.40
  • Wyre Piddle (opposite Anchor Inn): 17.45
  • Fladbury (Village Cross by Anchor Inn): 17.50
  • Evesham (Golf Range on by-pass): 17.58

For more information please contact our Bursary department on 01905 721721.

Continue exploring

Continue

exploring